USA, Russia announce rosters for Lake Placid tournament
Monday August 10th 2009, 11:46 pm

On Tuesday junior squads from the United States and Russia will face off against one another in the first of four exhibition games at the Olympic Center in Lake Placid, NY.  The series is part of USA Hockey’s National Junior Evaluation Camp and is meant to give players on both sides the opportunity to earn a spot on their team’s roster at the 2010 World Junior Championship in Saskatchewan this winter.

USA Hockey pared its original 42-man roster down to 29 players on Sunday and released the list of those who will participate in the series against Russia on Monday.  The roster features three New York Rangers prospects: 2008 second round draft pick Derek Stepan, 2009 first round pick Chris Kreider and 2009 third round pick Ryan Bourque.  The Russian roster — featuring 22 primarily 1990-born players — was announced last week.

UPDATE: On the Russian roster I initially left Nikonorov in and omitted Nikontsev.  It’s been corrected below.

We’ll be in Lake Placid for games three and four of the series this weekend.  For updates and impressions, be sure to follow @byndblueshirts on Twitter.

USA Hockey National Junior Evaluation Camp Game Schedule

Tues., Aug. 11 – USA vs. Russia (USA Rink) – 6 p.m.
Wed., Aug. 12 – Russia vs. USA (USA Rink) – 6 p.m.
Fri., Aug. 14 – USA vs. Russia (1980 Rink) – 7 p.m.
Sat., Aug. 15 – Russia vs. USA (USA Rink) – 5 p.m.

Team USA Roster

Goaltenders
Jack Campbell – 01/09/1992 (U.S. National Under-17 Team)
Connor Knapp – 05/01/1990 (Miami (Ohio) University (CCHA))
Mike Lee – 10/05/1990 (Roseau, Minn. Fargo Force (USHL))
Brandon Maxwell – 03/22/1991 (U.S. National Under-18 Team)

Defensemen
John Carlson – 01/10/1990 (London Knights (OHL))
Adam Comrie – 07/31/1990 (Saginaw Spirit (OHL))
Matt Donovan – 05/09/1990 (Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (USHL))
Cam Fowler – 12/05/1991 (U.S. National Under-18 Team)
Jake Gardiner – 07/04/1990 (University of Wisconsin (WCHA))
Nick Leddy – 03/20/1991 (Eden Prairie (Minn.) High School)
John Moore – 11/19/1990 (Chicago Steel (USHL))
Aaron Ness – 05/18/1990 (University of Minnesota (WCHA))
David Warsofsky – 05/30/1990 (Boston University (HEA))
Chris Wideman – 01/07/1990 (Miami (Ohio) University (CCHA))

Forwards
Ryan Bourque – 01/03/1991 (U.S. National Under-18 Team)
Zach Budish – 05/09/1991 (Edina (Minn.) High School)
Robbie Czarnik – 01/25/1990 (University of Michigan (CCHA))
Jerry D’Amigo – 02/19/1991 (U.S. National Under-18 Team)
A.J. Jenks – 06/27/1990 (Plymouth Whalers (OHL))
Tyler Johnson – 07/29/1990 (Spokane Chiefs (WHL))
Chris Kreider – 04/30/1991 (Andover (Mass.) High School)
Danny Kristo – 06/18/1990 (Omaha Lancers (USHL))
Philip McRae – 03/15/1990 (London Knights (OHL))
Jeremy Morin – 04/16/1991 (U.S. National Under-18 Team)
Kyle Palmieri – 02/01/1991 (U.S. National Under-18 Team)
Kenny Ryan – 07/10/1991 (U.S. National Under-18 Team)
Vinny Saponari – 02/15/1990 (Boston University (HEA))
Jordan Schroeder – 09/29/1990 (University of Minnesota (WCHA))
Derek Stepan – 06/18/1990 (University of Wisconsin (WCHA))

Team Russia Roster

Goaltenders
Dmitry Shikin – 08/28/1991 (Amur Khabarovsk)
Alexei Trifonov – 01/21/1990 (Lada Tolyatti)

Defenseman
Georgy Berdyukov – 08/19/1991 (SКА St.-Petersburg)
Valery Vasilev – 03/17/1990 (Lada Tolyatti)
Nikita Zaitsev – 10/29/1991 (Sibir Novosibirsk)
Anton Klementyev – 03/25/1990 (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
Yan-Georgy Kostev – 03/24/1990 (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
Dmitry Kostromitin – 01/22/1990 (Traktor Chelyabinsk)
Dmitry Khamko – 01/04/1990 (Salavat Yulaev Ufa)
Maxim Chudinov – 03/25/1990 (Severstal Cherepovets)

Forwards
Georgi Guryanov – 06/26/1990 (CSKA Moscow)
Dmitry Kugryshev – 01/18/1990 (Quebec Remparts)
Vyacheslav Kulemin – 06/14/1990 (CSKA Moscow)
Anton Lazarev – 05/29/1990 (Atlant Mytishchi)
Anatoli Nikontsev – 06/25/1990 (Gazovik Tyumen)
Sergei Ostapchuk – 03/19/1990 (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
Alexander Selyanin – 07/02/1990 (Lada Tolyatti)
Vladimir Tarasenko – 12/13/1991 (Sibir Novosibirsk)
Evgeny Timkin – 09/03/1990 (Avangard Omsk)
Petr Khokhryakov – 01/16/1990 (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
Alexander Chiglintsev – 02/27/1990 (Salavat Yulaev Ufa)
Alexander Burmistrov – 10/21/1991 (AK Bars Kazan)

Share:
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • MySpace
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • FriendFeed
  • Reddit
  • Technorati
Filed under: New York Rangers

No Comments so far
Leave a comment



Leave a comment

(required)

(required) (will not be displayed)